Here, the employee may reveal their reason for leaving.
[…] Compliance with Californias multifaceted legal protections for employees and former employees will require careful drafting. Unemployment benefits. Since the employer could deny the permission to leave early, the requested time off has no more effect on the termination than time off on any other day of employment. But he felt she had waited too long, and during the period he had done extensive interviewing of applicants for her position. Copyright 2023 DecisionHR. If the employer terminated Code Section 1256 provides: "An individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause. Firing Employees may be fired without a reason or warning when they violate company policy or have a poor work performance.